GuidesSports

FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado Guide

This post was last updated on

After a much disappointing Treasure Hunt Atlantis Event, FIFA Mobile 20 is back with the next part to Treasure Hunt this time featuring El Dorado. A mythical City of Gold awaits for exploration as the final part of Treasure Hunt comes live.

FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado Event Description

  • Event Duration: July 16th – August 6th (21 Days)
  • Ads: 3 ads daily giving 3 Explorer Energy per ad
  • Coin Packs: 7 Coin Packs weekly giving 9 Explorer Energy for 125,000 coins
  • Energy: Explorer Energy refreshes 1 per hour with a max of 15 Explorer Energy

FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado Event Flow

El Dorado

In the El Dorado Chapter, you will be spending your Explorer Energy to play Skill Games, VSA Matches, and H2H Matches to get Mining Tokens. You will be spending 3 Energy per skill game in return for 10 Mining Tokens. Additionally, the VSA or H2H matches return 15 Mining Tokens on wins 10 on a draw and 5 on losing the matches. So it is safe to stick to the Skill Games.

You can then convert your Mining Tokens in the Gold Mine for Gold Points. Each Gold Mine has 9 total digs:

  • 6 digs have 10 Gold Points
  • 2 digs have 20 Gold Points
  • 1 dig has 50 Gold Points
FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado

Refresh the Gold Mine after 9 digs, or use FIFA Points to refresh early. There are also 7 weekly coin packs that give 9 Explorer Energy for 125,000 coins each and 3 daily ads giving 3 Explorer Energy each. Also Additionally you can dig up 1000 Gold points to unlock a Milestone of 88 OVR Treasure Hunt El Dorado Player.

Additionally, you can play the Adventure Matches to earn Mining Tokens, Gold Points, Travel Tickets, Treasure Hunt: El Dorado Players, a Hazard Key, a Logo, and other rewards.

Gold Path

This is basically the path of rewards. The same rehash of what we have been seeing in almost each and every event. You will move across the path of rewards and redeem your Gold Points here to get your Treasure Hunt: El Dorado Players.

Claim 5 Gold Reward Path Players to earn a 98 OVR End of an Era Claudio Pizarro. Claim the Top 2 Gold Reward Path Players to earn 104 OVR Prime Icon Pelé, Hello P2P whales!

City of Gold

In the City of Gold Chapter, you will be using your Travel Tickets to earn various amounts of Coins, and possibly Players! The more you explore, the more milestones you unlock!

FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado

The offers vary between 25,000 to 500,000 Coins.

City Milestones

Use The Travel Tickets in the City of Gold Chapter to reach the milestone rewards.

Hidden Gold (July 23-30)

You will be playing additional Matches here to earn Coins, Skill Boosts, Training XP, Gold Points, and ShapeShifter Players.

FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado

ShapeShifter Players can give/receive Training XP to different positions they are used for XP Transfer purposes. For example,  an Attacker can give/receive Training XP to a Midfielder, and vice versa.

SBC

Similarly, as the Treasure Hunt Atlantis event, there are SBCs, in the main tab which exchanges for Rank Shards, which you will use for ranking up.

You should be completing the SBCs but the longer you wait, the cheaper the players will become. It’s not that tough, each requires only 5 players, all of them being 86+ OVR, while two of them being Treasure Hunt El Dorado players.


FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado Event Currencies

Mining Tokens

  • Earn them from VS Attack, Skill Games, and Matches.
  • Spend them in the Gold Mine to get Gold Points.

Gold Points

  • Earn them by redeeming Mining Tokens in the Gold Mine.
  • Spend them in the Gold Rewards Path.

Travel Tickets

  • Earn them from Adventure Matches and the Gold Reward Path.
  • Spend them in the City of Gold Chapter to get Coins.

Running the Math for F2P Players

As per our calculations, the following sums up the chances for F2P Players.

Resource Management

Energy15 InitiallyTotal
Hourly Refresh1 per Hour503
Weekly Coin Pack63 per Week189
Daily Ads9 per Day189

Total 896 Explorer Energy and 707 without the Coin Packs

These 896 Explorer Energy if used to play only Skill Games to earn Mining Tokens,

EventsMining TokensTotal
3 Energy per Skill Game10 Mining Tokens2980 Mining Tokens
Matches per Week10 Mining Tokens30 Mining Tokens

Total 3010 Mining Tokens and 2380 without the Coin Packs

These Mining Tokens further yield Gold Points from the Gold Mine

Gold MineGold PointsTotal
45 Mining Tokens150 Gold Tokens9900 Gold Tokens
Matches per Week150 per Week450 Gold Tokens

Total 10350 Gold Points and 8250 without the Coin Packs

Note: Due to the Hidden Gold Path revealing on July 23rd it is still unclear how many Gold Points total we can gather.

Update: With the Hidden Gold Path now rewarding an additional 1000 Gold Points, it now takes the total to 11490 Gold Points.


FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado Tips and Tricks

After a short-lived disappointing Treasure Hunt Atlantis, this Treasure Hunt El Dorado is really an event to play out for. With some usual skill games grinding and playing for three weeks, so here is our suggestion guide for the FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado.

Thus from the math, it is seen that 10350 Gold Points are possible mathematically if you play the skill games daily without missing any reset. You will want to buy the coin packs to play out your skill games as only buying the coin packs gives you a better chance of rewards. With added to that the 9900 we receive from the Skill Games and the Adventure Matches it takes the tally to thus 10350.

Gold Path Chapter

Player NameMain PathSide PathTotal PathAdditional Gems Required
90 OVR LW Villa2009501150
91 OVR CAM Alvarado4009501350
92 OVR RB Rodriguez70018002500
93 OVR LB Renan Lodi110022003300
94 OVR RW Chara150025004000
95 OVR ST Charles210029005000
97 OVR LM Taison280040006800
99 OVR CB Sanchez360047508350
101 OVR CAM Rodriguez4600650011100
102 OVR ST Zapata635072501360022500
103 OVR GK Ederson835085001685055000
98 OVR ST Pizzaro (90+91+92+93+94 OVR)150084009900
104 OVR ST Pele (102+103 OVR)83501575024100127500

Therefore, from the table, it is clearly visible that 99 Sanchez is Free to Play obtainable. If you win your fair share of VSA Matches, Rodriguez is also claimable Free to Play.

Thus 101 Rodriguez is F2P obtainable when You,

  • Spend 7.5k Gems on Gold Points Offers.
  • Play VSA or H2H Matches with all Coin Packs and Ads and win at least 50% or more of them.
  • Spend 200 FIFA Points to access the Special Dig Site offers.

Update: With the Hidden Gold Path now rewarding an additional 1000 Gold Points, it now takes the total to 11490 Gold Points. Thereby making 101 Rodriguez entirely F2P Possible.

In order to claim Pizzaro, you need to claim the five players preceding him. Thus he is obtainable Free to Play but Zapata and Ederson, on the other hand, costs a whooping 32.5k and 65k gems respectively. The 104 OVR Prime Icon Pele is obtainable only heavily Pay to Play and is therefore out of reach.

Thus if you claim 98 OVR Unauctionable End of Era Pizarro you won’t be able to claim 99 OVR Sanchez

City Milestones Chapter

Since the Travel Tickets are absolutely luck-based so thus it makes the availability of the players especially the 97 rated and the 100 rated players to claim ambiguous.

Therefore it is uncertain of the rewards we can get from the City Milestones Chapter.


FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado Players

Credits : FIFARenderz

In conclusion, that’s the Treasure Hunt event, in a nutshell, 99 OVR is possible to free to play 101 is possible sorts of. Additionally, you will be getting tons of resources, some masters, and even Hazard Key. It isn’t great, but then it isn’t that bad either!

Want to build your team with the best players? Check our suggestions below!


Please feel free to ask any questions in the comments section below, I’ll make sure to reply to everyone. Hope you find this FIFA Mobile 20 Treasure Hunt El Dorado Event Guide useful.

For more Mobile Gaming news and updates, join us at WhatsApp groupInstagram, and Twitter. And feel free to join the discussion at our Discord or subreddit.

Tags
Show More

Sayak Mitra

A city dweller who loves to read and write, with a keen interest in gaming and find new adventures along the way. I have found that nothing satisfies me more than meeting new people, developing new friendships and playing FIFA
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
12 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
PhantomAaron

Thanks for the guide..I need your help in another event. I am unable to play Weekend Tournament.I met all the requirements but still i am unable to play the vs attacks in the event. I even spent about 2 M coins to build the required squad.Can you give me a solution please?

Joshua Keeley

I had this problem too. Set your league lineup to your new WT team then try again. That worked for me.

Joshua Keeley

Does anyone know where Navas OVR 99 is? Some hidden reward I can only presume.

PhantomAaron

EA should have put Navas instead of Sanchez.

Joshua Keeley

Thanks!

Joshua Keeley

Still no chain pack with Navas or Firminho. Perhaps next week?

Ali

where is neres bro pls tell

Lir

Can I claim 97 Taison and Lodi without coins packs

Sayan Dutta

Bro can u tell me how much coin packs is needed to claim 102ovr lindelof? Pls!!

Back to top button
12
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x